繁體 | 简體 | ENG

Station Officer (Operational)
Year-round Recruitment

Personal Information Collection Statement

  1. The Hong Kong Fire Services Department respects personal data privacy and is committed to complying with requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  2. The provision of the personal data requested in this form is voluntary. If an applicant fails to provide all information as requested, the Hong Kong Fire Services Department may not be able to process the application.
  3. The personal data provided in this form will be used for recruitment and other employment-related purposes. It may be provided to government departments and other organisations or agencies authorised to process the information for purposes relating to recruitment by and employment with the Hong Kong Fire Services Department. Personal data on an unsuccessful candidate will normally be destroyed 24 months after rejection of the candidate’s application.
  4. The applicant for employment with the Hong Kong Fire Services Department has a right to request access to and correction of the personal data as provided in Section 18 and 22 and Principle 6 of Schedule 1 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  5. For enquiries concerning the personal data collected in this form, including request for accessing to and correction of personal data, please send email to the Recruitment, Training and Examination Group via email address: recruitment@hkfsd.gov.hk
  6. For the information on other person(s) which I have provided in this form (if applicable), consent has been obtained from the relevant person(s) and they were notified that such provision was for the application for employment with the Hong Kong Fire Services Department.
  7. I certify that the information contained is correct, and complete to the best of my knowledge and belief. In completing this form I understand that if I wilfully give false information or withhold any material information, it will render me liable to disqualification for appointment to the service of the Hong Kong Fire Services Department or to disciplinary action, which may include dismissal, if already in service the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.